Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£485,000 Jun 2022 4.6% 2.0% £511,947
£245,000 Mar 2007 -5.5% -6.3% £431,080
£249,000 Dec 2006 2.5% -0.2% £437,667
£241,000 Aug 2005 13.7% 11.9% £452,631
£83,000 Apr 1997 na na £378,450
Floor plan
Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,129 per sqm (£291 per sqft) in Jun 2022. For context, homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot) . See the analysis of Porthcawl CF36-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £405,000 and £556,000 (155 m² × typical £/sqm in Porthcawl). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 29 photos from estate agent listings of 7 Beach Road.

Photos for 7 Beach Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 P/20/640/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
7 Beach Road Porthcawl
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.