26, Reed Pond Walk, RM2 5PB
26 Reed Pond Walk is a 156 m² detached home in Gidea Park. It sold for £1,250,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £1,250,000 6.6% 4.1% Mar 2002 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Reed Pond Walk.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,012 per square metre (£744 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,906 per square metre (£735 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £1,250,000 £8,013 £1,233,359 £7,906 Mar 2002 £340,000 £2,179 £984,871 £6,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,233,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,000 per square metre (£448 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £753,000 and £936,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Reed Pond Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Reed Pond Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 P1209.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 26 Reed Pond Walk Romford
- Description:
- Replacement fenestration
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 P0123.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Reed Pond Walk Romford
- Description:
- Window replacement
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 P0034.21
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 REED POND WALK ROMFORD
- Description:
- To replace insets into existing window frames of house. Replacement insets to be aluminium slim sightlines with 12 mm leaded feature to reflect current window design. Existing frames and seals to remain in situ.