7, Hartley Close, S64 5US
7 Hartley Close is a 114 m² detached home in Kilnhurst. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £250,000 Leasehold 76.4% 65.9% May 2021 £7,160 * Freehold -15.6% -17.3% May 2021 £160,000 Leasehold na na Aug 2003 £145,500 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £250,000 £2,193 £266,275 £2,336 May 2021 £7,160 £63 £8,271 £73 May 2021 £160,000 £1,404 £184,842 £1,621 Aug 2003 £145,500 £1,276 £290,927 £2,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilnhurst are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,540 per square metre (£170 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.