Magrathea, 17, Lockeridge Road, PL20 7AW
Magrathea, 17 Lockeridge Road is a 51 m² detached home in Bere Alston. It sold for £178,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£178,500 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Magrathea, 17, Lockeridge Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £178,500 £3,500 £196,361 £3,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bere Alston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,720 per square metre (£242 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Magrathea, 17 Lockeridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for Magrathea, 17 Lockeridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.