1, New Pastures, NP20 3GF
1 New Pastures is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £235,000 6.2% 3.7% Nov 2001 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, New Pastures.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £235,000 £2,474 £245,871 £2,588 Nov 2001 £68,000 £716 £233,295 £2,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 New Pastures. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 New Pastures.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.