20, Hamilton Road, CV37 7DD
20 Hamilton Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £373,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £373,000 4.0% 2.0% Oct 2011 £249,600 8.1% 5.8% Oct 1996 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £373,000 £3,806 £387,351 £3,953 Oct 2011 £249,600 £2,547 £361,172 £3,685 Oct 1996 £78,000 £796 £345,255 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,710 per square metre (£321 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: