28, Adelphi Road, KT17 1JB
28 Adelphi Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £500,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £500,000 6.0% 2.6% Aug 2018 £397,500 5.5% 3.3% Apr 2009 £240,000 0.0% -2.4% Jun 2004 £239,950 14.5% 13.0% Apr 1999 £119,500 11.8% 9.3% Mar 1995 £75,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Adelphi Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,747 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,846 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £500,000 £5,747 £508,575 £5,846 Aug 2018 £397,500 £4,569 £462,639 £5,318 Apr 2009 £240,000 £2,759 £498,767 £5,733 Jun 2004 £239,950 £2,758 £526,793 £6,055 Apr 1999 £119,500 £1,374 £537,990 £6,184 Mar 1995 £75,500 £868 £478,090 £5,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,580 per square metre (£445 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Adelphi Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 28 Adelphi Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/00359/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Adelphi Road Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Alterations to rear elevation (installation of doors and enlarged ground floor window) and installation of rooflights (two storey dual pitched rear element and single storey lean-to rear element)
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.