Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £485,000 3.9% 2.0%
Apr 2013 £350,000 12.2% 8.8%
Nov 2010 £265,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, New Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £485,000 £4,533 £480,010 £4,486
Apr 2013 £350,000 £3,271 £529,747 £4,951
Nov 2010 £265,000 £2,477 £408,641 £3,819

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 New Road.

Photos for 7 New Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2023 22/04714/HFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 New Road Haslingfield Cambridgeshire
Description:
Enlargement of existing front porch. Single storey extension to side.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area: