12, Duchess Court, AL7 4FP
12 Duchess Court is a 70 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £335,000 -0.2% -3.5% Jul 2018 £337,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Duchess Court.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,785 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,730 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £335,000 £4,786 £331,084 £4,730 Jul 2018 £337,500 £4,821 £284,347 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Duchess Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Duchess Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.