56, Castle View Road, PO16 9LA
56 Castle View Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Fareham. It sold for £211,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £211,000 6.0% 3.4% Jul 2010 £104,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Castle View Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £211,000 £3,014 £202,152 £2,888 Jul 2010 £104,995 £1,500 £176,158 £2,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,760 per square metre (£327 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Castle View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Castle View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: