28, Sandpit Road, AL7 3TJ
28 Sandpit Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £450,000 17.3% 8.3% Jun 2021 £380,000 3.6% 1.6% Sep 2016 £321,334 10.4% 9.0% Aug 2012 £213,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Sandpit Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,818 per square metre (£633 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,560 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £450,000 £6,818 £432,939 £6,560 Jun 2021 £380,000 £5,758 £396,004 £6,000 Sep 2016 £321,334 £4,869 £369,754 £5,602 Aug 2012 £213,000 £3,227 £403,207 £6,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Sandpit Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sandpit Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: