2, Faraday Road, IP4 1PU
2 Faraday Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £305,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £305,000 5.7% 2.5% Dec 2017 £236,000 5.7% 3.6% Oct 2010 £158,000 -0.2% -2.6% Jul 2004 £159,950 15.8% 13.7% Feb 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Faraday Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £305,000 £2,990 £293,204 £2,875 Dec 2017 £236,000 £2,314 £276,664 £2,712 Oct 2010 £158,000 £1,549 £274,409 £2,690 Jul 2004 £159,950 £1,568 £303,213 £2,973 Feb 1995 £40,000 £392 £240,483 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Faraday Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: