53, Wallace Road, IP1 5DA
53 Wallace Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £190,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £190,000 7.4% 4.1% Jan 2017 £129,000 1.2% -0.9% Mar 2007 £114,995 7.5% 4.8% Jan 2005 £98,500 15.6% 14.2% Sep 2003 £81,000 14.5% 13.2% Jun 2001 £59,950 18.8% 16.8% Oct 1997 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Wallace Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £190,000 £3,220 £181,263 £3,072 Jan 2017 £129,000 £2,186 £162,705 £2,758 Mar 2007 £114,995 £1,949 £186,364 £3,159 Jan 2005 £98,500 £1,669 £186,469 £3,160 Sep 2003 £81,000 £1,373 £181,747 £3,080 Jun 2001 £59,950 £1,016 £203,811 £3,454 Oct 1997 £32,000 £542 £171,105 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Wallace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: