34, Derry Close, GU12 5SR
34 Derry Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Ash Vale. It sold for £355,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £355,000 2.8% -0.3% Aug 2017 £309,950 4.4% 2.1% Jan 2003 £167,000 9.3% 8.4% Jun 2001 £144,980 13.7% 11.7% Jan 1999 £106,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Derry Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £355,000 £5,462 £352,221 £5,419 Aug 2017 £309,950 £4,768 £351,037 £5,401 Jan 2003 £167,000 £2,569 £368,596 £5,671 Jun 2001 £144,980 £2,230 £413,130 £6,356 Jan 1999 £106,300 £1,635 £357,435 £5,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Derry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Derry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.