51, Linnet Rise, DY10 4TW
51 Linnet Rise is a 56 m² terraced home in Kidderminster. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £145,000 1.9% -0.6% Oct 2005 £106,000 12.4% 10.3% Nov 2003 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £145,000 £2,589 £151,672 £2,708 Oct 2005 £106,000 £1,893 £177,303 £3,166 Nov 2003 £85,000 £1,518 £165,236 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidderminster are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,620 per square metre (£276 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Linnet Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Linnet Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: