143, Wash Lane, BL9 7DP
143 Wash Lane is a 64 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £135,000 11.4% 7.8% Apr 2018 £85,250 2.6% 0.4% May 2004 £59,950 8.4% 6.5% Oct 1995 £29,950 na na Aug 1995 £14,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Wash Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,354 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £135,000 £2,109 £150,639 £2,354 Apr 2018 £85,250 £1,332 £134,509 £2,102 May 2004 £59,950 £937 £152,387 £2,381 Oct 1995 £29,950 £468 £176,603 £2,759 Aug 1995 £14,000 £219 £82,557 £1,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Wash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Wash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.