177, Kells Lane, NE9 5HS
177 Kells Lane is a 111 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £325,125 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £325,125 6.6% 3.3% Nov 2016 £225,000 2.5% 0.3% Jul 2005 £170,000 18.4% 16.4% Feb 2002 £95,000 16.3% 15.0% Jun 2000 £73,995 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £325,125 £2,929 £323,611 £2,915 Nov 2016 £225,000 £2,027 £284,443 £2,563 Jul 2005 £170,000 £1,532 £250,986 £2,261 Feb 2002 £95,000 £856 £264,773 £2,385 Jun 2000 £73,995 £667 £258,990 £2,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,670 per square metre (£156 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Kells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Kells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 DC/21/00903/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 177 Kells Lane Gateshead
- Description:
- Proposed raising of garage roof
- Summary:
- 09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: