2a, Toronto Road, PO2 7QB
2a Toronto Road is a 41 m² flat in Portsmouth. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £128,000 1.8% -0.7% Jul 2006 £96,500 12.7% 10.7% Jul 2001 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £128,000 £3,122 £123,284 £3,007 Jul 2006 £96,500 £2,354 £129,564 £3,160 Jul 2001 £53,000 £1,293 £133,878 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Toronto Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Toronto Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.