Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £600,000 3.6% 1.1%
Jan 2007 £345,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Mayflower Road.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,692 per square metre (£715 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,358 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £600,000 £7,692 £573,907 £7,358
Jan 2007 £345,000 £4,423 £664,395 £8,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
565 square metres (6,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Mayflower Road.

Photos for 49 Mayflower Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.