66, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
66 Newlyn Way is a 147 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £673,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£673,000 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,578 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £673,000 £4,578 £702,397 £4,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 66 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 13/00828/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 66 Newlyn Way Port Solent Portsmout
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear infill extension (under existing balcony) and new balustrading at first floor level; conversion of rear part of garage to living accommodation to include installation of rooflights to rear roofslope
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.