10, Ferndale Close, L9 8HS
10 Ferndale Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £165,000 6.1% 3.5% Oct 2014 £105,000 4.4% 2.3% Nov 1998 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £165,000 £2,750 £207,926 £3,465 Oct 2014 £105,000 £1,750 £195,047 £3,251 Nov 1998 £52,500 £875 £213,459 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,240 per square metre (£139 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ferndale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ferndale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.