Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £250,000 5.6% 3.3%
Jan 2000 £72,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Scarlin Road.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £250,000 £5,000 £243,398 £4,868
Jan 2000 £72,500 £1,450 £264,653 £5,293

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Scarlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Scarlin Road.

Photos for 41 Scarlin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.