Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £295,000 5.5% 3.1%
Aug 2001 £96,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Brook Close.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £295,000 £3,391 £323,302 £3,716
Aug 2001 £96,000 £1,103 £378,457 £4,350

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coven are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,540 per square metre (£242 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Brook Close.

Photos for 37 Brook Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.