27, Swift Road, SO19 9FL
27 Swift Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £235,000 4.8% 2.1% Jul 2015 £169,000 1.2% -1.1% Feb 2007 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Swift Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £235,000 £2,500 £238,419 £2,536 Jul 2015 £169,000 £1,798 £254,583 £2,708 Feb 2007 £152,500 £1,622 £264,735 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Swift Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 27 Swift Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.