31, Wharf Way, WD4 8FL
31 Wharf Way is a 58 m² flat in Kings Langley. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £275,000 1.7% -0.4% Apr 2015 £245,000 4.4% 2.3% Nov 2008 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,741 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,673 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £275,000 £4,741 £271,038 £4,673 Apr 2015 £245,000 £4,224 £289,635 £4,994 Nov 2008 £185,000 £3,190 £228,221 £3,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Langley are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Wharf Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 31 Wharf Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.