1, The Street, IP23 7JN
1 The Street is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Eye. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £345,000 6.8% 4.5% Dec 1998 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £345,000 £2,363 £329,375 £2,256 Dec 1998 £72,000 £493 £342,713 £2,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eye are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,470 per square metre (£260 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.