60, Bentham Road, WN6 0ND
60 Bentham Road is a 109 m² detached home in Standish. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £350,000 8.7% 6.3% May 2013 £162,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £350,000 £3,211 £361,246 £3,314 May 2013 £162,500 £1,491 £255,440 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Standish are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,160 per square metre (£207 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Bentham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2012. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Bentham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 A/20/89457/HHRET
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 60 Bentham Road Standish Wigan
- Description:
- Part retrospective application to retain and complete level alterations to parts of the rear garden
- Summary:
- 14 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal