15, Winton Drive, EN8 9JP
15 Winton Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Cheshunt. It sold for £464,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £464,000 4.3% 1.7% Jul 2006 £235,000 9.4% 7.6% Oct 1997 £107,500 12.0% 9.4% Aug 1996 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,535 per square metre (£607 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,337 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £464,000 £6,535 £449,920 £6,337 Jul 2006 £235,000 £3,310 £470,334 £6,624 Oct 1997 £107,500 £1,514 £544,914 £7,675 Aug 1996 £94,000 £1,324 £591,207 £8,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Winton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 15 Winton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.