7, High Bank Crescent, BB3 2TD
7 High Bank Crescent is a 113 m² detached home in Darwen. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £275,000 7.1% 4.5% Jun 2014 £158,000 -2.7% -4.8% May 2011 £172,000 5.7% 3.2% Jun 2002 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, High Bank Crescent.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £275,000 £2,434 £299,286 £2,649 Jun 2014 £158,000 £1,398 £239,687 £2,121 May 2011 £172,000 £1,522 £253,567 £2,244 Jun 2002 £105,000 £929 £275,493 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 High Bank Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 High Bank Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 10/23/0768
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 7 High Bank Crescent Darwen
- Description:
- Remove and replace existing front elevation dormer and conversion of garage to habitable room
- Summary:
- 05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002