9, Compton Place, WD19 5HF
9 Compton Place is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Compton Place.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,909 per square metre (£735 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,892 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £435,000 £7,909 £434,059 £7,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Compton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 9 Compton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.