17, Mead Lane, TQ7 3PB
17 Mead Lane is a 154 m² detached home in Malborough. It sold for £800,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £800,000 4.1% 1.5% Oct 2005 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Mead Lane.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,194 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,480 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £800,000 £5,195 £689,969 £4,480 Oct 2005 £410,000 £2,662 £690,972 £4,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malborough are now selling for between £4,100 and £6,020 per square metre (£380 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 956 square metres (10,290 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Mead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 1932/16/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Mead Lane Thurlestone
- Description:
- Householder application for extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 24 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.