16, Oaklea, AL6 0PU
16 Oaklea is a 126 m² detached home in Welwyn. It sold for £640,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £640,000 3.3% 0.9% Apr 2012 £460,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Oaklea.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,079 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £640,000 £5,079 £604,994 £4,802 Apr 2012 £460,000 £3,651 £671,701 £5,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £793,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Oaklea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Oaklea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 6/2024/0131/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Oaklea Welwyn Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side/rear infill extension
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975