40, Riverside Road, AL1 1SD
40 Riverside Road is a 71 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £315,000 -0.9% -3.2% Sep 2016 £331,000 15.9% 13.7% Nov 2010 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Riverside Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,436 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £315,000 £4,437 £327,010 £4,606 Sep 2016 £331,000 £4,662 £351,924 £4,957 Nov 2010 £141,000 £1,986 £210,686 £2,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Riverside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Riverside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.