12, Furze Lane, GU7 3NW
12 Furze Lane is a 62 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £475,000 9.0% 5.4% Feb 2018 £326,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,661 per square metre (£712 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,118 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £475,000 £7,661 £441,303 £7,118 Feb 2018 £326,000 £5,258 £376,598 £6,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 WA/2021/02039
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and conversion of loft to habitable space with alterations to roofline and dormers to create a two storey dwelling
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied