149, New Road, CF36 5DD
149 New Road is a 158 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £238,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £238,000 4.5% 2.1% Jul 2011 £146,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, New Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £238,000 £1,506 £253,060 £1,602 Jul 2011 £146,500 £927 £263,830 £1,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: