47, Monmouth Way, CF61 2GU
47 Monmouth Way is a 90 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £290,000 Freehold 6.9% 4.6% Jul 1995 £47,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Monmouth Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £290,000 £3,222 £321,557 £3,573 Jul 1995 £47,500 £528 £239,589 £2,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Monmouth Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 47 Monmouth Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.