9, Skipwith Crescent, LN4 3HP
9 Skipwith Crescent is a 74 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £220,000 4.9% 2.5% Nov 2013 £145,000 2.5% -0.2% Jun 2007 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Skipwith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £220,000 £2,973 £224,016 £3,027 Nov 2013 £145,000 £1,959 £250,060 £3,379 Jun 2007 £124,000 £1,676 £208,585 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Skipwith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Skipwith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.