85a, Melling Road, L9 0LH
85a Melling Road is a 76 m² flat in Liverpool. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £148,000 Leasehold 21.8% 18.9% Jan 2019 £81,000 Leasehold 0.1% -2.0% Feb 2004 £80,000 Freehold 36.4% 35.6% Sep 2003 £70,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85a, Melling Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £148,000 £1,947 £162,334 £2,136 Jan 2019 £81,000 £1,066 £100,099 £1,317 Feb 2004 £80,000 £1,053 £166,198 £2,187 Sep 2003 £70,000 £921 £114,128 £1,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85a Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 85a Melling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.