44, Knowl Road, OL16 4BB
44 Knowl Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Milnrow. It sold for £132,500 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £132,500 4.2% 2.0% Oct 2002 £59,950 51.0% 47.9% Feb 2002 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £132,500 £2,454 £145,621 £2,697 Oct 2002 £59,950 £1,110 £195,621 £3,623 Feb 2002 £45,000 £833 £156,790 £2,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnrow are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,980 per square metre (£177 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Knowl Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Knowl Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: