45, Mortimer Crescent, AL3 4GB
45 Mortimer Crescent is a 182 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £895,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£895,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Mortimer Crescent.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,917 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,734 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £895,000 £4,918 £861,598 £4,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £861,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £1,130,000 and £1,543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Mortimer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Mortimer Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.