28, The Ridgeway, DY13 8XT
28 The Ridgeway is a 89 m² detached home in Stourport-On-Severn. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £315,000 8.3% 5.4% Jul 2015 £180,000 3.1% 2.2% Jan 2014 £172,000 -0.4% -2.9% Jul 2006 £177,000 13.8% 11.9% Apr 2000 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,539 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £315,000 £3,539 £315,332 £3,543 Jul 2015 £180,000 £2,022 £271,088 £3,046 Jan 2014 £172,000 £1,933 £281,630 £3,164 Jul 2006 £177,000 £1,989 £283,276 £3,183 Apr 2000 £79,000 £888 £274,593 £3,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourport-On-Severn are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,240 per square metre (£235 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.