70, New Lane, L40 0RY
70 New Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Burscough. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £170,000 3.3% 0.8% Nov 2003 £92,500 11.6% 10.1% Dec 1999 £59,995 10.0% 7.9% Feb 1997 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, New Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £170,000 £2,361 £185,533 £2,577 Nov 2003 £92,500 £1,285 £202,822 £2,817 Dec 1999 £59,995 £833 £248,164 £3,447 Feb 1997 £46,000 £639 £219,303 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burscough are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,410 per square metre (£246 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 New Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 70 New Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.