Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £55,000 3.9% -0.8%
Feb 2020 £50,000 -2.2% -4.1%
Oct 2008 £64,395 19.9% 16.8%
May 2004 £29,000 9.7% 8.2%
May 2001 £22,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Colenso Street.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £572 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £678 per square metre (£63 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £55,000 £573 £65,124 £678
Feb 2020 £50,000 £521 £68,906 £718
Oct 2008 £64,395 £671 £94,291 £982
May 2004 £29,000 £302 £65,286 £680
May 2001 £22,000 £229 £71,313 £743

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Colenso Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Colenso Street.

Photos for 47 Colenso Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: