40, Priory Court, L36 9GE
40 Priory Court is a 120 m² flat in Huyton. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £90,000 -4.4% -6.5% Aug 2009 £159,000 -2.4% -4.9% Mar 2005 £177,500 3.1% 1.6% Sep 1999 £149,950 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £90,000 £750 £98,716 £823 Aug 2009 £159,000 £1,325 £198,669 £1,656 Mar 2005 £177,500 £1,479 £206,357 £1,720 Sep 1999 £149,950 £1,250 £331,533 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huyton are now selling for between £1,690 and £3,110 per square metre (£157 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.