46, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
46 Amherst Street is a 39 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £98,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £98,000 3.5% 1.2% Oct 2001 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Amherst Street.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,512 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £98,000 £2,513 £99,886 £2,561 Oct 2001 £48,000 £1,231 £110,830 £2,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.