8, School Close, PO20 3AB
8 School Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Westergate. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £280,000 1.9% -0.7% Feb 2008 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £280,000 £3,889 £273,721 £3,802 Feb 2008 £215,000 £2,986 £348,952 £4,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westergate are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,220 per square metre (£310 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 School Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 School Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.