17, Grovelands, BD2 4HH
17 Grovelands is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £163,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £163,000 4.5% 2.2% Jun 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Grovelands.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £163,000 £2,397 £166,705 £2,452 Jun 1996 £52,000 £765 £220,749 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,420 per square metre (£145 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Grovelands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Grovelands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.