Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £87,000 0.9% -1.5%
Mar 2005 £75,000 5.0% 3.3%
Sep 2003 £69,950 20.5% 18.8%
Apr 2000 £36,500 6.2% 4.0%
Mar 1995 £27,000 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £87,000 £1,706 £95,963 £1,882
Mar 2005 £75,000 £1,471 £132,384 £2,596
Sep 2003 £69,950 £1,372 £159,988 £3,137
Apr 2000 £36,500 £716 £146,928 £2,881
Mar 1995 £27,000 £529 £124,428 £2,440

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 48a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 48a Main Road.

Photos for 48a Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.