8, Blakeley Crescent, BB18 5LE
8 Blakeley Crescent is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Barnoldswick. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £280,000 11.8% 8.1% Jun 2018 £176,000 0.6% -1.6% Feb 2007 £165,000 62.6% 60.2% Aug 2006 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Blakeley Crescent.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,947 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £280,000 £2,947 £312,997 £3,295 Jun 2018 £176,000 £1,853 £242,768 £2,555 Feb 2007 £165,000 £1,737 £229,143 £2,412 Aug 2006 £130,000 £1,368 £199,520 £2,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnoldswick are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,460 per square metre (£133 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Blakeley Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Blakeley Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.