5, Portland Street, BB8 0LX
5 Portland Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £115,000 9.7% 6.0% Nov 2018 £82,000 0.7% -1.2% Jun 2015 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £115,000 £1,420 £124,907 £1,542 Nov 2018 £82,000 £1,012 £113,161 £1,397 Jun 2015 £80,000 £988 £124,889 £1,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.